CCHS_International

International Students

Why choose to study in Canada?

  • Education system is rated #1 among the top with high standards.
  • Canada is ranked number one of the top ten places to live in the world.
  • Canadians enjoy a standard of living among the highest in the world.
  • Canada is considered to be a relatively peaceful, safe and orderly country.
  • Canada is traditionally known as the land of immigrants and has a policy of encouraging multicultural diversity.
  • A great opportunity to gain employment in your relevant field, after completing your studies with us.

Designated Learning Institution

Canadian College for Higher Studies is listed as a Designated Learning Institution on the Immigration Canada website.

Our DLI # is: O19283878482.

Institutions which can provide quality education for foreign nationals are standardized and are named as "Designated Learning Institutions".

The overall objective is to strengthen the integrity of Canada’s immigration program by explicitly requiring study permit holders to actively pursue their studies.


Work while studying

Yes! Study permits will automatically authorize the holder to work off-campus for up to 20 hours per week during the academic session and full-time during scheduled breaks without the need to apply for a separate work permit.


No I.T. experience

There were many students from different educational backgrounds who have successfully completed our training programs, and now they are working in good companies with lucrative pay.

For example, one of our Consultants has more than 28 years of training experience and we have designed a curriculum in such a way that even a beginner or non- IT individuals can pursue this program and start a lucrative career!


Housing Options

We can assist you with finding a place to stay. Let us know a month before your arrival as this will help us to serve you better. There are also many online sites which assist International Students find homes.

Admission Requirements

Step 1

  • Choose your program

Step 2

  • Must be 18+ years old
  • IELTS (IELTS - 6 or TOEFL - 79)
  • Copies of Grade 10 and/or University, TOEFL/IELTS Certifications
  • Pay non-refundable deposit of CAD $215
  • Employment letters - if available
  • Fill-up International Application Form

Step 3

  • After reviewing your application and if you meet the requirements
  • We will send you a Conditional Letter of Acceptance.

Step 4

  • Sign the Enrollment Contract and pay the balance payment of 20% of the program tuition fee.
  • We will send you the Unconditional Letter of Acceptance.

Step 5

  • Apply for your Student Visa.
  • Once the program commences, you can start paying the balance portion of your tuition fee.

If your Study Visa Application is unsuccessful:

  • Your deposit will be returned to you by any convenient method, preferably by cheque after deducting applicable administration costs and bank charges.
International Studies Inquiry